Jezzine WayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege
The sculpture commemorates those who have served in Australian Defence Forces in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved as well as in times of natural disasters.

The sculpture carries personalised plaques to military personnel.

Address:Mitchell & Isley Streets, Army Museum, Jezzine Barracks, Kissing Point, North Ward, 4810

Artist:Jenny Mulcahy

Jezzine Way  2013

Jenny Mulcahy

The sculpture Jezzine Way, represents and pays tribute to the military personnel, past and present, who, through their actions have become an integral part of our community.  Ready to defend, but also to assist during times of natural disaster

Major Hugh Quinn
15th Infantry Battalion AIF

Hughie Quinn was born in 1888 in Charter Towers.  He fought gallantly at Gallipoli and died in May 1915 defending a section of line now known as Quinn`s Post.

Private Patrick Joseph Bugden
31st Battalion AIF

Pte. Bugden was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross for conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty during the deadly advance at Polygon Wood, Zonnenbeke, Belgium  September 1917.

Private James Hannah Gordon
2 / 31st Battalion AIF

Pte. James Gordon was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross for conspicuous gallantry in action during a fierce battle at Green Hill. near the small town of Jezzine, in Syria (1941)