Woodsdale Community Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The hall was dedicated as a war memorial to commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Woodsdale people have vested their public hall in the Oatlands Council to obtain a Government war memorial grant. Members of the Oatlands Council discussed the proposal with Woodsdale residents. The Hall Committee had applied to the Government for £200 on a £ for £ basis to enlarge the hall as a war memorial. The Warden (Mr. A. R. Fisher) said the hall would have to be vested in the council as Government money could not be paid to a private concern. The council was not anxious to assume responsibility for the hall, but would take it over so financial assistance could be obtained. The council would only be the nominal owners. A local committee would be in charge.
The Mercury (Hobart), 20th May 1950.

A new supper room, at the Woodsdale hall was opened by the Warden of Oatlands (Mr. A. R. Fisher) at a function in the hall on Saturday night. The new room is part of the war memorial plan for the hall. It is planned to hold the official opening of the hall as a war memorial in conjunction with the unveiling of an honour roll, when all improvements to the hall have been completed.
The Mercury (Hobart), 3rd November 1952.

Address:2310 Woodsdale Road, Woodsdale, 7120