7th Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaques, mounted on a plinth, commemorate those who have served with the 7th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. One of the plaques contains a list of those who were killed in Vietnam and Afghanistan.

The 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (7 RAR) is a regular infantry battalion of the Australian Army. It was originally raised in 1965 as part of Australia's commitment to the Vietnam War and it eventually served two tours in Vietnam in 1967 and 1971. In 1973, following Australia's withdrawal from the conflict, the battalion was amalgamated with the 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment to form the 5th/7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (5/7 RAR).

These two units remained linked until 2007, during which time they served together in the mechanised infantry role in East Timor and Iraq. In December 2006 – early January 2007, 5/7 RAR was delinked and 7 RAR was re-raised. In January 2009, 7 RAR achieved operational status, a year ahead of schedule. It is currently part of the 1st Brigade and is based at RAAF Base Edinburgh in Adelaide.

Address:King William Road, Pathway of Honour, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 16th October, 2015

7th Battalion
The Royal Australian Regiment

In memory of all the members of 7RAR killed in action and all who served in the Battalion during the conflict of war

Vietnam               Timor
1967 - 1968         2007
1970 - 1971         2013

Iraq                      Afghanistan
2008                    2009
                            2012

Dedicated on the 50th anniversary reunion of the Battalion October 16th 2015

Plaque :

Dedicated to the memory of those members of 7th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment killed on active service in Vietnam and Afghanistan

"Duty First"

[ Names ]                 ​[ Names ]