Royal Australian Air Force Chaplains BranchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The plaque commemorates chaplains who served with Australian Flying Corps and the Royal Australian Air Force.

Since its inception the Royal Australian Air Force has engaged Chaplains in both the permanent (full-time) and specialist reserve (part-time) capacity. They were the early providers of spiritual, religious and pastoral care support to Air Force personnel and their families. Initially, part-time Chaplains were engaged to meet the religious needs of personnel. The first full time Chaplain was Father Ken Morrison, a Catholic Priest who was appointed on 5 September 1939 - two days after the declaration of World War Two.

With a growing number of Chaplains needed to serve the rapidly expanding Air Force, it was clear that an organised Chaplaincy Service was needed. Father Morrison was joined by the Reverend I Davidson, a Presbyterian Minister. Together, the two full-time Staff Chaplains marked the formation of the Air Force Chaplain Branch on 31 August 1940.

Address:Federal Highway, RAAF Memorial Grove, Majura, 2609

Royal Australian Air Force
Chaplains Branch

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of all Chaplains (affectionately known as Padres) who have served with the Australian Flying Corps, the Australian Air Corps and the Royal Australian Air Force and those who continue to serve.

They did so and continue to do with distinction and compassion in peace time and in conflict.

They that wait upon the Lord will renew their strength.