Cambridge Memorial OvalPrint Page Print this page

14-December-2013 (Arthur Garland)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Chris Ryan

The oval commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The land was a gift of Mr and Mrs A. W. Maxwell in memory of their sons Ian, who served in the Royal Australian Navy, and Michael who served in the Royal Australian Air Force.

The State Government will help to pay for improvements to the Cambridge memorial sports oval. The Minister for Lands and Works (Mr. Reece) told a deputation this yesterday. The deputation, which represented the Clarence Council and the Cambridge Memorial Ground Committee told the Minister that the value of the ground site, together with levelling by bulldozer and fencing, etc., was equivalent to £878.

The committee proposed other improvements and facilities estimated to cost a further £992 including the cost of erecting war memorial gates. Mr. Reece said the Government would make its war memorial subsidy of £310 available as soon as the erection of the war memorial gates was completed.

In addition, he would be prepared to list an amount of £250 to assist the committee on a £ for £ basis with other ground improvements, provided a written application was received from the Clarence Council.
The Mercury (Hobart), 16 April 1953.

Address:Cambridge Road, Cambridge, 7170