Claremont Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The original roll was unveiled to commemorate those  who served in World War One with additional panels being added to the board to commemorate those who served in World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.

There was a strong rally of the people of the Claremont district to witness the unveiling of the Claremont honour board on Saturday afternoon. The board, which is of carved blackwood, adorns the wall of the local State school.  The unveiling ceremony was performed by Hon. J. W. Evans, C.M.G., M.H.A.  The names inscribed upon the board were then read, and one minute of silence was observed in their memory, during which period the flag was half masted.
The Mercury (Hobart), 20th December 1920.

Address:Main Road & Bilton Street, Memorial Hall, Claremont, 7011