Gunning Park GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The gates commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One, World War Two, the Korean War and Vietnam Wars. The gates were originally erected in memory of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

A plaque commemorating those who died in service or were killed in action in the Korean and Vietnam Wars was was added at a later date.

The gates were rededicated on the 11th November 1991.

Wednesday, 25th April, was commemorated in Gunning by a march of ex-servicemen and members of the Junior Red Cross to the Soldiers Memorial in Yass Street. Wreaths were laid by the president of the R.S.L. (Mr. N. Liddle),the All Services' Club (Mr. C. Medway) and the Legion of Ex-servicemen (Mr. H. G. Wells), and by members of the Junior Red Cross from Gunning Central School. The march proceeded to the Industrial Hall where a service was conducted by the Rev. B. Boddington and Rev. N. Southwell. A crowd of over 200 people attended the service. Rev. B. Boddington gave a very fine address in which he extorted the assembly to bear in mind at all times the principles and ideals for which men and women of two world wars had died.

Following the service, the assembly adjourned to the recently constructed Gunning Park Memorial Gates, where Mr. N. Liddle, President of the Gunning RSL thanked the Gunning' Shire and the Country Women's Association for their assistance in the inauguration and erection of the Gunning Park Memorial Gates and the children's playground. Mr. Liddle then introduced Mr. A. Fraser., M.H.R.,who officially declared the gates and the playground open. Mr. Fraser said that it was very fitting that the opening of a children's playground should be performed at the same time as the Memorial Gates. As the inspiration handed down by the men who had died for their country in two world wars should always be engendered into the youth of the country and the facilities of the playground, which would assist in the building of healthy and happy young Australians, would ensure that the ideals of Anzac would be ably carried on. After Mr. Fraser's address, in a short ceremony, Rev. B. Boddington dedicated the gates and the playground.
Crookwell Gazette (NSW : 1885 - 1954), Wednesday 9 May 1951.

Address:Copeland Street, Gunning Park, Gunning, 2581