Victoria Cross Memorial Print Page Print this page

VC Recipients Plaque 3: December 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The monument commemorates the Victoria Cross recipients who were associated with the State of Victoria. It is adjacent to the Australian War Graves.

The monument was a Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust (SMCT) initiative, commemorating the conspicuous bravery of 39 Victorian Victoria Cross  recipients, including six British Victoria Cross recipients who settled or deceased here.

Each of the monument`s 39 plaques detail the citation given at the time the Victoria Cross  was awarded, providing valuable insights into the recipient's character.  The remains of five recipients and some family members are placed at the monument.

Location

Address:600 Princes Highway, Second Road, Springvale Botanical Cemetery (Necropolis), Springvale, 3171

The Victoria Cross

This memorial commemorates the valour of the 33 Australians and six British recipients of the Victoria Cross who are associated with Victoria .

Instituted by Queen Victoria in 1856, the Victoria Cross is the highest award for acts of bravery in wartime.  It was made retrospective to 1854 to cover the period of the Crimean War.  Until the Victoria Cross for Australia was created in 1991, Australians were eligible for the Victoria Cross and other awards under the Imperial system of honours.

‘Their stories are linked by a golden thread of extraordinary courage.  Each of them gave the best  that a man can give, and ll too many gave their lives.  All met with honour, those demands of war which urge the valiant spirit to the limits of human endeavour and endurance.  They dared mightily and turned their necessity to glorious gain.’  Queen Elizabeth II

This memorial incorporates the ashes of William Dunstan, William Jackson, Laurence Mc Carthy, James Rogers and William Ruthven, and where indicated, their wives and other kin.