Tasmanian SappersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates the service of Tasmanian sappers (engineers) from 1902 to 2002. It consists of a steel structure containing plaques attached to concrete blocks. The memorial was erected in 2002, the centenary year of the Corps of Engineers which was formed on the 1st July 1902.

A sapper, also called pioneer or combat engineer, is a combatant or soldiers who performs a variety of military engineering duties such as breaching fortifications, demolitions, bridge-building, laying or clearing minefields, preparing field defenses, as well as working on road and airfield construction and repair. They are also trained to serve as infantry personnel in defensive and offensive operations.

Address:Davey Street, Anglesea Barracks Memorial Gardens, Hobart, 7000

Front Inscription

Erected by Royal Australian Engineers Association of Tasmania in the centenary year of the Corps of Engineers

To commemorate the service and sacrifice of Tasmanian Sappers

"Ubique"