Royal Australian Air Force MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Royal Australian Air Force Memorial pays tribute to those Tasmanians who have served world-wide in the Australian Flying Corps and the Royal Australian Air Force.

Address:Park Road , ANZAC Park, Lindisfarne Point, Lindisfarne, 7015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th December, 2011
Front Inscription

This memorial to the Royal Australian Air Force was dedicated by Air Commodore C J Sawade CSC Commander Combat Support Group in the presence of Alderman D C Chipman  Mayor of Clarence, Air Commodore (Retd)

4 December 2011

Clarence... a brighter place

Left Side Inscription

This propellor is from a de Havilland Caribou, one of several aircraft types operated by the RAAF during the Vietnam War.

Caribou were flown in Vietnam from 1964 to 1972 by No. 35 Squadron in support of all allied forces and were affectionately known as "Wallaby Airlines".

The Caribou completed its long and distinguished service with the RAAF in 2010, having flown from both Nos. 35 and 38 Squadrons in Australia, India, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea and all over South East Asia in war, and on operations such as peacekeeping and disaster relief.

Right Side Inscription

The Royal Australian Air Force and its predecessor, the Australian Flying Corps have fought with distinction in two World Wars, the Malayan Emergency, Korea, Vietnam, two Gulf Wars, and supported the Australian Defence Force in East Timor and Afghanistan.
During WWII the RAAF grew in size to 180,000 personnel and 6,000 aircraft.
Nine support units were located in Tasmania.

This memorial pays tribute to those Tasmanians who have served world-wide in the Australian Flying Corps and the Royal Australian Air Force.
Some gave their lives in that service.
Rest in Peace