Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

An avenue of trees was planted in memory of those from the district who served in World War One.

On Saturday, 3rd August the completion and dedication of the Avenue of Honor was carried out at Maroona in the presence of a large number of spectators and willing workers, when 30 trees were planted and protected by substantial guards. The honor of planting the first tree was conferred on Mrs J. Mollison, when Mr W. D. Dawson, in a pointed short speech explained the object of the movement, and congratulated the the voluntary workers on the thought that inspired tha movement for such an avenue must be a permanent memorial of honor and respect, and when fully developed the avenue with its beautiful shade would stand as a true symbol of the true fruits of victory.

It is intended later on to have an official opening. The ladies, in their usual efficient style, during the afternoon provided afternoon tea for the workers for which the committee wish to specially thank them.
Ararat Chronicle and Willaura and Lake Bolac Districts Recorder (Vic), 16 August 1918.

Address:Mortlake - Ararat Road, Maroona, 3577