Wisemans Ferry & Districts War Memorial Print Page Print this page

06-April-2014

Photographs supplied by Pupils from the Wisemans Ferry Public School, Macdonald Valley Public School & Maroota Public school / Felicity Merchant / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It contains a sculpture of an ANZAC Soldier surmounted by an obelisk which was installed in 2014.  It also commemorates the centenary of ANZAC.

The sculpture, commissioned at a cost of $21,000, is the work of Hungarian-born Alex Kolozsy.

On the 5th. November 2010 at Wisemans’ Ferry, a committee was appointed for the raising of a suitable Memorial in memory of those men and women who departed the district to serve in all conflicts since Federation. It was decided to have a public launch of the project inviting supportive residents of the district including: Mr. Philip Ruddock, M.P. Federal Member for Berowra. Ms. Louise Markus, M.P. Federal Member for Macquarie. Mr. Ray Williams, State Member for Hawkesbury.

The committee, spearheaded by Wisemans’ Ferry resident and Vietnam Veteran Wayne Moore was comprised of residents of various backgrounds from the Wisemans’ Ferry District with one thing in common, they have shown to be ANZAC supporters with an understanding of the need to publicly record the names of those who served their country during a time of war.

The aim was to have the Memorial in place to mark the Centenary of the Gallipoli landing and to record the names of the district servicemen and women who left their family life and farms to protect their way of life and freedom that we now enjoy.

Address:Old Northern Road , Wisemans Ferry Public Reserve , Wisemans Ferry , 2775

Artist:Alex Kolozsy (sculptor)
Monument Manufacturer:Paul McKinley, Jon Bye (stonemasons)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Sacred to their memory

Valour

Honour

This memorial was unveiled on 25th April 2015 by Mrs. Dyras Thompson to commemorate the "Centenary of ANZAC"

Wisemans Ferry & District
World War 1 Nominal Roll & Roll of Honour

Post WW2 Nominal Roll
I.S.A.F. Afghan

World War 2 Nominal Roll

This memorial was erected by the community of Wisemans Ferry

In memory of the men & women who departed this District and in honour of those who served and sacrificed their lives  during the

South Africa (Boer) War 1899 - 1902
The Great War of 1914 -1918