Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

Berry Memorial Avenue : 14-06-2014
Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The Memorial Avenue commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.  It comprises thirty three trees leading past the School of Arts on Alexandra Street.

The trees are native species consisting of brush box (LOPHOSTEMON CONFERTUS) and spotted gum. The names of the fallen were recorded on bronze plaques mounted on tubular steel frames in front of the avenue trees. Eight plaques were mounted between Gilliam street and John Berry Memorial Park with twenty one along the opposite side of the street and seven along the northern edge of the memorial park.

The Gardens surrounding the Cenotaph were extensively remodelled in 1992 and the plaques that originally stood at the base of the memorial trees were moved to the gardens where they were fixed to six sandstone freestanding walls that flank the cenotaph with eleven new plaques commemorating the World War Two dead.

At the Berry Council meeting, on Wednesday, Mr. J. Robertson attended as a deputation representing the branch of the Returned Soldiers' League, to ask approval for the erection of wire guards for the trees forming the memorial avenue leading from the railway station to the town. He submitted a plan, and intimated that the Diggers would see to the erection of the guards and to them being kept in order. He further asked that Council should permit of labelling the trees with the name of a fallen soldier and that the labels should be placed on a number of trees in the memorial park and that a couple of additional trees be planted to take the. place of some that had died. The total number of trees would be 36.

The Council decided to acquiesce in the requests made, on motion of Ald. Strong, seconded by Ald. Barham, and supported by Ald. Couzens, each of whom commended the kindly thought of the members of the League in so honoring their fallen comrades.
The Shoalhaven News and South Coast Districts Advertiser (NSW), 12th July 1930.

Address:Alexandra Street, Berry, 2535