Wall of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Wall of Honour commemorates the servicemen and women of the district who had served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  The memorial contains rolls of honour for those who served in both World Wars as well as an etching which carries The Ode.  More than 300 men and women from the Bushy Park district and surrounds had enlisted in World War One and a similar number in World War Two.

The official opening was performed by the Federal Member for Lyons, Dick Adams MHR, on behalf of the Minister for Veterans Affairs on the 6th April 2013.  Mr Adams said the new monument would become a focal point for the community and would enhance the significance of Anzac Day services at the pool. This was followed by a service of dedication conducted by Lieutenant Jacky Laing of the New Norfolk Salvation Army.

Address:601 Gordon River Road, Bushy Park Memorial Pool, Glenora, 7140

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th April, 2013