Korea - The Forgotten WarPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque commemorates those who served in the Korean War.

The Korean War (25 June 1950 – 27 July 1953) was a war between the Republic of Korea (South Korea), supported by the United Nations, and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), at one time supported by the People's Republic of China and the Soviet Union. It was primarily the result of the political division of Korea by an agreement of the victorious Allies at the conclusion of the Pacific War at the end of World War Two. After the war ended, the presence of Australians in Korea continued with a peacekeeping force until 1956. Of the 340 Australians killed during the Korean War, 43 were classified as ‘missing in action’ (MIA) and presumed dead.

Address:11 Murphys Road, Wommin Bay Memorial Walk, Kingscliff, 2487

Sub-Theme:Korea
Actual Event Start Date:25-June-1950
Actual Event End Date:27-July-1953

KOREA - THE FORGOTTEN WAR

Returned & Services League   St. Anthony's Catholic Primary School
Australia                                    Love and Service

The Korean War started on the 25th June, 1950 and ended on 27th July, 1953. The war was fought between the North Koreans/ China and the UN forces/ South Korea. It was fight against communism. The F-86 Sabre Jet was first used during the Korean War and Mobile Army Surgical Hospitals were introduced. Korea was called the "Forgotten War" because it was overshadowed by World War II and Kokoda. 17,000 Australian troops served in this war. Approximately 339 Australian servicemen were killed and 1700 wounded. 43 Australians were declared MIA and 30 were taken as POW`s.
Main Event Timeline
1950
Jan 12: South Korea excluded from US Defence Perimeter in Asia
June 25: North Korea invades. Seoul overrun
Jul-Aug: UN forces retreat South
Sep 3rd: Battalion RAR committed
Sep 10th: North Korea offensive halted at Pusan
Sep 15: Inchon landings begin
Sep 27: Seoul liberated
Oct 7: US forces push north across the 38th parallel
Nov 26: China enters war. UN forces push back
1951
Mar 15: Seoul again retaken by US forces
22-25th Apr 3RAR assists 27 Bde to halt the Chinese spring offensive at Kapyong
1952
Ist Battlefield RAR enters war
1953
2nd Battalion RAR enters war
Truce agreement signed
Prisoner of War exchange begins
Dakota planes
Dakota planes were used during the war because of their versatility. Their main use was transport and mail. Dakotas were used to carry 6.000 tons of freight and mail, 100,000 passengers 12,270 casualties to hospitals in Japan.
Royal Australian Air Force
The Royal Australian Air Force 77 Fighter Squadron was the first to engage the enemy in Korea. it was awarded the Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation for meritorious service and heroism.
Royal Australian Navy
The Royal Australian Navy committed 11 ships to Korean Waters plus Fleet Air Arm 806,806 and 817 Squadrons. Our ships formed part of the US 7th Fleet and were Awarded the Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation by the President of South Korea

Milly Keogh, Cherie Bahnsen, Jacob Bosanac,
Finn Wellington Yr6 2011