Korea War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Korea War Memorial
Korea War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Memorial built by Ron Armstrong and dedicated to Australian peacekeepers and soldiers of the Korean War.

Ron Armstrong built the memorial as a tribute to three mates who served with him in Korea from 1955-1956 as United Nations truce monitors. One died there in a vehicle accident.

United Nations peacekeepers patrolled the demilitarised zone (DMZ), which separated North and South Korea, and the Kansas line, the UN defensive positions. This was in the tense period after the Korean War (1950-1953) when thousands of North Korean troops were poised near the Demilitarised Zone (DMZ) ready to attack. Three hundred and thirty-nine Australians died there between 1950 and 1956.

Address:ANZAC Avenue , Pine Rivers Memorial Gardens, Kallangur, 4503

Sub-Theme:Korea
Actual Event STart Date:29-June-1950
Actual Event End Date:27-July-1953
Monument Designer:Ron Armstrong

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th October, 1999

KOREA WAR MEMORIAL

THE KOREA WAR
Australia was one of the first nations to commit forces with navy ships arriving in Korea on 29 Jun 1950 and 77 Sqn RAAF arriving on 1 July. The first Australian Ground Troops, 3 RAR, arrived in Pusan on 27 Sep 1950. Over the three years of war 14,087 Australian personnel were committed including 4784 RAN, 7724 Army and 1579 RAAF. Australians who lost their lives totalled 339, of these 293 were Army, 5 RAN and 41 RAAF.

This Plaque Was Unveiled
                By