1st Battalion, Royal Australian RegimentPrint Page Print this page

1 RAR Korea Plaque
1 RAR Korea Plaque

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates the 1st Battalion Royal Australian Regiment who embarked for Korea in 1952.  The plaque also acknowledges that the Ist Infantry Battallion and the 2/1st Infantry Battallion both sailed from Sydney Harbour in World War One and Two.

The battalion trained in Australia at Ingleburn, New South Wales, before departing for Korea on the troopship Devonshire on 3 March 1952. It arrived in South Korea on 6 April, joining the 28th Brigade on 1 June.

1RAR was not involved in any of the major battles of the Korean War, but did participate in many lesser known, but just as dangerous, patrolling operations. On 21 March 1953, 1RAR was relieved by 2RAR at Camp Casey, near Tongduchon, and returned to Australia later that month.

The Korean War (25 June 1950 – 27 July 1953) was a war between the Republic of Korea (South Korea), supported by the United Nations, and the Democratic People's Republic of Korea (North Korea), at one time supported by the People's Republic of China and the Soviet Union. It was primarily the result of the political division of Korea by an agreement of the victorious Allies at the conclusion of the Pacific War at the end of World War Two. After the war ended, the presence of Australians in Korea continued with a peacekeeping force until 1956. Of the 340 Australians killed during the Korean War, 43 were classified as ‘missing in action’ (MIA) and presumed dead.

Address:Macquarie Street, Sydney Opera House forecourt, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Korea
Actual Event Start Date:20-June-1950
Actual Event End Date:27-July-1953

The First Battalion Of The Royal Australian Regiment
Embarked From This Place On 3 March 1952,
For The War In Korea And Returned
To The Same Wharf On 8 April 1953.

Together With The Second And Third Battalions Of The Regiment, Ships And Aircraft Of The Royal Australian Navy And Aircraft Of The Royal Australian Airforce, The First Battalion Formed Australia's Contribution To The 21 Country United Nations Force Engaged In Korea Between 25 June, 1950 And 27 July, 1953.

During World War 1 1914-1918 And World War II 1939 - 1945 The City Of Sydney Raised The First Infantry Battalion A.I.F. And The 2/1st Infantry Battalion Second A.I.F. Which Both Sailed From And Returned To Sydney Harbour.

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM