Hornet Bank MassacrePrint Page Print this page

Cairn at Hornet Bank Station in memory of Europeans killed by the aborigines.

The graves and a memorial are located some distance from the station on rough ground. [Need to contact the Taroom Historical society who will get permission from station manager to visit].

On 27 October 1857 at Hornet Bank, a property about two days ride over the Auburn Range west from Hawkwood, eight members of the Fraser family and three other Europeans were murdered in an attack by Aborigines in revenge for the rape of their women. The retaliation for this event was planned and carried out by Murray-Prior and others from Hawkwood station.

Many Aborigines were shot on the western side of Mount Narayen, to the north of Hawkwood homestead. The most ruthless avenger was William Fraser who was away in Ipswich at the time of the massacre. Allowed to ride with the Native Police, he had `every opportunity to assuage his grief through murder`. Aboriginal academic Eva Fesl claimed in her book "Conned" that the number killed was 500. Other accounts put the number at up to 150.

Address:Hornet Bank Road, Hornet Bank Station, Taroom, 4420

Actual Event STart Date:27-October-1857