Hornet Bank MassacrePrint Page Print this page

The cairn at Hornet Bank Station commemorates the Fraser family who were killed by Aborigines. The graves and the cairn are located some distance from the station on rough ground.

The cairn was erected by the descendants of Andrew Scott, founder of Hornet Bank on the 100th anniversary of the massacre. Andrew Scott leased the property to the Fraser family.

On 27 October 1857 at Hornet Bank, a property about two days ride over the Auburn Range west from Hawkwood, eight members of the Fraser family and three other Europeans were murdered in an attack by Aborigines in revenge for the rape of their women.

The retaliation for this event was planned and carried out by Murray-Prior and others from Hawkwood station. Many Aborigines were shot on the western side of Mount Narayen, to the north of Hawkwood homestead. The most ruthless avenger was William Fraser who was away in Ipswich at the time of the massacre. Allowed to ride with the Native Police, he had `every opportunity to assuage his grief through murder`. Aboriginal academic Eva Fesl claimed in her book "Conned" that the number killed was 500. Other accounts put the number at up to 150.

Note: As advised on 29 October 2016 by Glenys Shearer, Secretary / Treasurer of the Taroom Historical Society that the owner of Hornet Bank Station, no longer allows visitors access to the site due to abuse of their private property. They recommend that people interested in the site, visit the Taroom & District Historical Society where photos, copies of Death Certificates etc. are available for viewing.

Address:Hornet Bank Road, Hornet Bank Station, Taroom, 4420

Sub-Theme:Frontier