Peter Chidlow & Edward JonesPrint Page Print this page

Memorial tablet erected in 1929, the year of Western Australia`s centenary, at the graves of Peter Chidlow and Edward Jones - two pioneers who were speared to death by aborigines in 1837.

The bodies were buried in the corner of Peter Chidlow`s former property. This spot has historic significance for the town of Northam and is also of social significance to the European and Indigenous inhabitants of the valley.

The Northam Municipal Council has decided to commemorate the centenary by erecting tablets to the memory of the late Mr. John Morrell, one of the district's earliest pioneers, and to Mr. Peter Chidlow and Mr. Edward Jones, who were murdered by natives in the district in 1837.
The West Australian (Perth), 12th December 1928.

Address:Gillett Road & Buckland Street, Northam, 6401

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th September, 1929
Front Inscription

Sacred to the memory of Peter Chidlow aged 35 years and Edward Jones aged 30 years who were killed by natives 15th June 1837.

Source: MA, HWA