Mount Dispersion Memorial PlaquePrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates the Aborigines of the Murray River area shot by the Major Mitchell expedition at Mount Dispersion in 1836. The plaque was erected during Victoria's 150th celebration in 1984 -1985.

The massacre actually took place over the course of several days. On May 24 1836, Major Thomas Mitchell was on his Third Australia Expedition exploring lands in New South Wales near Lake Benanee when he encountered a large group of Aborigines preparing for a celebration. Major Mitchell took the preparations as a sign that the Aborigines were about to attack, so he made a preemptive strike. After an initial skirmish where several warriors were killed the Aborigines moved to the other side of the river. Major Mitchell again attacked the group on May 27, killing an additional 10 Aboriginal warriors. While he was acquitted by an enquiry, the incident tarnished his reputation for the rest of his career.

Address:Evergreen Way , Bangerang Cultural Centre, Shepparton, 3630

Sub-Theme:Indigenous
Actual Event STart Date:27-May-1836
Actual Event End Date:27-May-1836

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1984-1985
Front Inscription

In memory of Aborigines of the Murray River area who died from gunfire on 27 May 1836 in an encounter with explorers from Sydney led by Major Thomas Mitchell, Government Surveyor-General, at Mount Dispersion between Robinvale and Mildura.

Source: VMR,RHSV