Mount Dispersion CairnPrint Page Print this page

Cairn commemorates the incident and naming of Mount Dispersion.

In May 1836, Major Mitchell after being followed for several days by about 180 aboriginals, armed his men (against New South Wales Government orders) and organised an unprovoked ambush of them.

He wrote in a letter to Governor Bourke "on the morning of 27 May there were following us closely along the river with tumultuous shouting, and our own safety and further progress eveidently depended on our attacking them forthwith. But it was difficult to come at such enemies hovering in our rear with lynx-eyed vigilance of savages. I succeeded however.. Attacked simultaneously by both parties the whole betook themselves to the river, my men pursuing them and shooting as many as they could, Numbers were shot swimming across the Murray, and some ever after they had reached the opposite shore as they descended they bank. Thus is in a short time the usual silence of the desert prevailed on the banks of the Murray , and we pursued our journey unmolested.".

Mitchell named the spot Mount Dispersion. An enquiry rebuked Mitchell for his actions. Mitchell said years later "I still look back on that eventful day with entire satisfaction". Mitchell wrote in his journal in 1838 expanding the incident to take account of the enquiry`s criticisms.

Address:Tapaulin Mail Route Road, Midway between Mildura and Robinvale, Mount Dispersion, 3500

Actual Event STart Date:27-May-1836