Aboriginal Protest Against Jewish PersecutionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nigel Holmes

The plaque commemorates a resolution that an Aboriginal delegation attempted to present to the German consul general in Melbourne in 1938.

The December 1938 resolution was taken by the Australian Aborigines` League (AAL) to the doors of the German Consulate in Melbourne in the wake of Kristallnacht. The delegation, headed by William Cooper, brought with them a resolution condemning the persecution of both Jews and Christians in Nazi Germany, but the German consul, D.W. Drechsler, refused them access to the building.

Address:13 - 15 Selwyn Street, Melbourne Holocaust Museum, Elsternwick, 3185

Approx. Event Start Date:December-1938
Approx. Event End Date:December-1938

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th December, 2002
Front Inscription

The Jewish Holocaust Museum and Research Centre honours the Aboriginal people for their actions protesting against the persecution of Jews by the Nazi Government of Germany in 1938

World War One
World War One