Iraq MemorialPrint Page Print this page

26-January-2016 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Fiona Morrison

The plaque commemorates those who served in Iraq from 2003 to 2009.

The Howard Government supported the disarmament of Iraq during the Iraq disarment crisis. Australia later provided one of the four most substantial combat force contingents during the 2003 invasion of Iraq , under the operational codename Operation Falconer.

Part of its contingent were among the first forces to enter Iraq after the official "execute" order. The initial Australian force consisted of three Royal Australian Navy ships, a 500-strong  special forces task group, two AP-3C Orion maritime patrol aircraft, two B707 Air-to-Air refuelling aircraft, C-130 Hercules transport aircraft and No. 75 Squadron RAAF (which included 14 F/A Hornet fighters).

Combat forces committed to Operation Falconer for the 2003 Invasion were withdrawn during 2003. Under the name Operation Catalyst, Australian combat troops were redeployed to Iraq in 2005, however, and assumed responsibility for supporting Iraqi security forces in one of Iraq's southern provinces. These troops began withdrawing from Iraq on 1 June 2008 and were completely withdrawn by 28 July 2009.

Address:Cutting Road, Goolwa RSL , Goolwa, 5214

Sub-Theme:Gulf