Armenian MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Armenian Memorial : 26-May-2013
Photographs supplied by Panayiotis Diamadis

The monument commemorates the Armenian martyrs who were victims of the Armenian genocide between 1915 and 1923.

The Armenian genocide, was the first genocide of the 20th century. It was perpetrated by the Ottoman Turkish government against its citizens, the Armenians.

The genocide resulted in the rape, murder and deportation of more than 1.5 million Armenians from their historic homeland, and the destruction of a 3000-year-old culture. The genocide started on 24 April 1915 and most Armenian political, religious and cultural leaders were arrested and murdered. The remaining population of the elderly, women and children were rounded up by special organisation death squads and were forced to either renounce their Christianity or to be raped or massacred. Most of the survivors were deported from their ancestral lands and exiled around the world. The deportation and mass extermination of Armenians continued until 1923.

Address:Necropolis Drive, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Sub-Theme:Genocide