Execution by Hunger Holodomor 1932 - 1933Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The monument commemorates the victims of the artificial famine and genocide created by Joseph Stalin in the Ukraine during 1932 and 1933.

A man-made famine and genocide raged through Ukraine, the ethnic-Ukrainian region of northern Caucasus (i.e. Kuban), and the lower Volga River region in 1932 and 1933. This resulted in the death of between 7 to 10 million people, mainly Ukrainians. This was instigated by Soviet leader Joseph Stalin and his henchman Lazar Kaganovich. The main goal of this artificial famine/genocide was to break the spirit of the Ukrainian farmer/peasant and to force them into collectivization and was used as an effective tool to break the renaissance of Ukrainian culture that was occuring under approval of the communist government in Ukraine.

Moscow perceived this as a threat to a Russo-Centric Soviet rule and therefore acted to crush this cultural renaissance in a most brutal sadistic manner. The resulting goal of this artificial famine/genocide was to "ethnically cleanse" Ukrainians from vast territories.

Address:6 McKay Gardens, Ukrainian Autocephalic Orthodox Church, Turner, 2612

Sub-Theme:Genocide

Execution by Hunger
Holodomor
1932 - 1933

7,000,000

Dedicated to victims of the 1932 - 1933 enforced famine - genocide in Ukraine

Plaque :

In the years 1932 - 1933 a man-made famine claimed the lives of more than 7,000,000 men, women and children in Ukraine.

This enforced famine - genocide was perpetrated by the regime of the Communist Party of the U.S.S.R. as a consequence of the resistance of the Ukrainian Nation to Russian occupation and subsequent forced collectivisation of agricultural production.

The genocidal concept was accompanied by the physical liquidation of the religious and cultural leadership of Ukraine in order to subjugate the Ukrainian people.

This monument, dedicated to the memory of the victims, was erected in 1983 on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of  this tragedy, from donations by Ukrainians Australia wide.