Polish GenocidePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the millions of Polish citizens who died or were killed in Nazi concentration camps and Soviet labour camps during World War Two.

In the aftermath of the German and Soviet invasion of Poland, which took place in September 1939, the territory of Poland was divided between Nazi Germany and the Soviet Union. Both powers were hostile to Poland's sovereignty, the Polish culture and the Polish people, aiming at their destruction. Nazi Germany and the Soviet Union coordinated their Poland-related policies until Germany's Operation Barbarossa in 1941 against the Soviet Union.

The German Nazi crimes against the Polish nation claimed the lives of 2.77 million ethnic Poles according to estimates of the Polish government-affiliated Institute of National Remembrance (IPN), and 2.7 to 2.9 million Polish Jews. Historians outside Poland put the number of Jewish victims of the Holocaust in occupied Poland at 3.0 million.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue, Memorial Wall, Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Genocide

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st September, 1993
Front Inscription

A memorial to the millions of Polish citizens who perished between 1939 - 1945 in Nazi Concentration Camps and Soviet  Labour Camps and who gave up their lives in joining the Allies on all fronts during World War II

Federation of Polish Organizations in South Australia