Jewish HolocaustPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and the liberation of the Nazi Death Camps. It remembers the genocidal slaughter of the 6 million Jews and all other victims of racism and persecution.

The Holocaust was the systematic, bureaucratic, state-sponsored persecution and murder of six million Jews by the Nazi regime and its collaborators. The Nazis, who came to power in Germany in January 1933, believed that Germans were "racially superior" and that the Jews, deemed "inferior," were an alien threat to the so-called German racial community.

During the era of the Holocaust, German authorities also targeted other groups because of their perceived "racial inferiority": Roma (Gypsies), the disabled, and some of the Slavic peoples (Poles, Russians, and others). Other groups were persecuted on political, ideological, and behavioral grounds, among them Communists, Socialists, Jehovah's Witnesses, and homosexuals.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue, Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Genocide

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 27th April, 1995
Front Inscription

The Jewish community of South Australia commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War II and the liberation  of the Nazi Death Camps

We remember the genocidal slaughter of six million Jews by the Nazis and their collaborators and all other victims of racism  and persecution

Yom Hashoah Holocaust Memorial Day

(Inscription In Hebrew)