Bosnian GenocidePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the hundreds of thousands of Bosniaks who were victims of hatred and genocide throughout history and at the end of the 20th century.

The term Bosnian Genocide refers to either genocide at Srebrenica and Žepa  committed by Bosnian Serb forces in 1995. It also refers to the ethnic cleansing campaign throughout areas controlled by the Christian Orthodox officers, recruits and foreign Christian Orthodox volunteers of the Army of the Republika Srpska that took place during the 1992–1995 Bosnian War.

The events in Srebrenica in 1995 included the killing of more than 8,000 Bosniak or Bosnian Muslim men and boys, as well as the mass expulsion of another 25,000–30,000 Bosniak civilians, in and around the town of Srebrenica in Bosnia and Herzegovina, committed by units of the Army of the Republika Srpska (VRS) under the command of General Ratko Mladić.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue, Memorial Wall, Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Genocide

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:July-2005
Front Inscription

After thousands of years of existence, by democratic will of their citizens, Bosnia and Herzegovina became an independent country on 1 March 1992.

On behalf of Bosniaks who have been warmly accepted in South Australia and in honour of millions of Bosniaks who were forced to leave their homeland because of political, national or religious reasons, this plaque commemorates hundreds of thousands of innocent Bosniaks who were victims of hatred and genocide through history and at the end of the 20th century.

July 2005  Bosniaks Community in South Australia