Royal New South Wales Regiment SudanPrint Page Print this page

Royal NSW Regiment Window: 19-02-1985

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

A stained glass window dedicated in 1985 to the role of the Royal New South Wales Regiment's involvement in Sudan in 1885.

In February 1885, news was received in Sydney of the death of General Charles Gordon at Khartoum during the Dervish revolt. The following day, the Colony of New South Wales offered up a contingent to serve alongside British forces.

The force included an infantry battalion made up largely from volunteers from the First NSW Regiment. There was no security of troop movements in those days. At Bathurst, some 2000 persons gathered at the railway station to farewell their 14 volunteers and a reported 200,000 cheered themselves hoarse at Circular Quay. The two troopships ,Iberia and Australasian pulled out on 3 March, just 15 days after the force was accepted . The force finally disembarked at the Red Sea port of Suakin on 29 March 1885.

Address:60-62 Lower Fort Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church Hall, Millers Point, 2000

Monument Type:Window
Sub-Theme:Colonial
Actual Event STart Date:1885

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 21st June, 1985
Front Inscription

THIS WINDOW IS DEDICATED TO THOSE WHOSE SACRIFICE AND ENDEAVOURS IN PEACE AND WAR HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE INFANTRY AND LIGHT HORSE TRADITIONS NOW UPHELD BY THE ROYAL NEW SOUTH WALES REGIMENT.

UNVEILED BY HIS EXCELLENCY AIR MARSHALL SIR JAMES ROWLAND, K.B.E., D.F.C., A.F.C.,
Governor Of New South Wales , Honorary Colonel,
The Royal New South Wales Regiment
 AND DEDICATED BY THE THE RIGHT REVEREND ROBERT JOHN REID, B.A, Tn L, BISHOP OF SOUTH SYDNEY
                                            FRIDAY, 21ST JUNE 1985

"Which I have reserved against the time of trouble, against the day of battle and war." Job 39 Verse 23.

Source: HNSW, MA