Centenary of the Boxer RebellionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The plaque mounted on a concrete base commemorates the Centenary of the Boxer Rebellion and the embarkation of the HMCS Protector, which sailed from South Australia for this conflict in China on the 6th of August 1900.

The Boxer Rebellion, Boxer Uprising or Yihetuan Movement was a violent anti-foreign and anti-Christian movement which took place in China towards the end of the Qing dynasty between 1898 and 1900. It was initiated by the Militia United in Righteousness (Yihetuan), known in English as the "Boxers", and was motivated by proto-nationalist sentiments and opposition to foreign imperialism and Christianity. The Great Powers intervened and defeated Chinese forces.

By the end of May 1900 Britain, Italy, and the United States had warships anchored off the Chinese coast at Taku, the nearest port to Peking. Armed contingents from France, Germany, Austria, Russia, and Japan were on their way. In June, as a western force marched on Peking, the Dowager Empress T'zu-hsi sent imperial troops to support the Boxers. Further western reinforcements were dispatched to China as the conflict widened.

Australian colonies were keen to offer material support to Britain. With the bulk of forces engaged in South Africa, they looked to their naval contingents to provide a pool of professional, full-time crews, as well as reservist-volunteers, including many ex-naval men. The reservists were mustered into naval brigades, in which the training was geared towards coastal defence by sailors capable of ship handling and fighting as soldiers. When the first Australian contingents, mostly from New South Wales and Victoria, sailed on 8 August 1900, troops from eight other nations were already engaged in China.

Address:North Parade, North Parade Wharf, Port Adelaide, 5015

Sub-Theme:Colonial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th August, 2000

Centenary of the Boxer Rebellion - 1900

Adjacent to this wharf, the HMCS Protector crewed by Officers and sailors from South Australia, embarked for the Boxer  Rebellion.

The contingent sailed for the war in China on 6th August 1900.

Unveiled by Cmdr R Pennock, RAN (Retd) on 6th August 2000