South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Boer War Plaque : 25-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Two plaques commemorate the personnel who served in the South African (Boer) War. The second plaque gives a detailed history of Australia`s role in the Boer War.

As part of the British Empire, the Australian colonies offered troops for the war in South Africa. Australians served in contingents raised by the six colonies or, from 1901, by the new Australian Commonwealth. For a variety of reasons many Australians also joined British or South African colonial units in South Africa: some were already in South Africa when the war broke out; others either made their own way or joined local units after their enlistment in an Australian contingent ended. Recruiting was also done in Australia for units which already existed in South Africa, such as the Scottish Horse.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Boer

Boer War
South Africa
1899 - 1902

To the memory of the Australian men and women who served in our State colonial contingents, the Australian Commonwealth Horse, and other forces of the British Empire