South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

07-May-2018 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Russell Byers

The monument commemorates those who served in the South African (Boer) War.

This is an important Queensland monument, as it was constructed at an early phase of the history of war memorials in the state, which became prolific after World War One,  but in 1908 when this memorial was constructed were quite rare. It is one of only two known digger statues built to commemorate the involvement and death of Queensland soldiers in the South African (Boer) War.  It was the second Boer War soldier memorial erected in Queensland.

The soldier features a moustache, plumed slouch hat, bandolier, rifle resting on the left boot, pants and leggings. It names three young men who died in 1900 and one who died in Gatton in 1906.  A plaque honours the men of the 13th Light Horse, Queensland Mounted Infantry, and displays their insignia and motto.

The memorial was officially unveiled by the Governor of Queensland, Lord Chelmsford on the 3rd August 1908. The names of those on the memorial were all native to the district and all were members of No.4 Squadron of the Australian Light Horse. At the arrival of the Governor, the girls of Gatton State School sang "The Boys of the Old Brigade". As the monument was unveiled , three volleys were fired by the troopers present while a bugler from the Light Horse sounded "The Last Post ".
The Brisbane Courier, 5th August 1908.

Address:Crescent Street, Gatton, 4343