South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / John Huth

The fountain commemorates soldiers who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.

Although great pride is displayed at New Norfolk in the fine monument erected at the head of the main business centre to the memory of soldiers who fell in the Great War, lack of public interest in a small fountain memorial, which was placed at the intersection of High and Stephens streets, New Norfolk, at the conclusion of the Boer War, 35 years ago, has caused it to fall into a state of disrepair and neglect. Probably fewer than 30 per cent of the people of New Norfolk are aware that the fountain was erected as a memorial to the young men of the New Norfolk district who gave their lives in the Boer War. In the past 15 years, the monument has been sadly neglected, and it badly needs attention.

The fountain, which at one time possessed a drinking mug attached to a chain, and was used by many persons, was erected by public subscription, and the balance of a fund collected to provide comforts for the soldiers in South Africa. One of the prime movers was the late Mr. J. G. Brown, and at the time of its erection there was a difference of opinion as to the most suitable location. As Arthur Square in those days was the only reserve controlled by the New Norfolk Council in a central position, it was decided to place the fountain at a corner of the reserve facing the main street.

When it was placed in position provision was made in the concrete base for a drinking trough for dogs, taken to the reserve by drovers, who made a practice of placing sheep in the reserve while on a journey to sales. The cost of the monument was about £40, and for years it was considered an acquisition to the township, and a fitting memorial to the soldiers. The dilapidated state into which the monument has been allowed to drift does not reflect credit on the township, and it needs attention. One suggestion is that the monument might be removed to the park which has been established at the Council Chambers, so that it can be placed under supervision, and given attention.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 29 June 1937.

Through the action of the New Norfolk War Memorial Committee, the monumental fountain, erected to the memory of soldiers who fell in the Boer War, has been moved and re-erected in the New Norfolk Municipal Reserve. Last year, a report was published in "The Mercury" directing attention to the neglected state of the memorial, erected by public subscription at the corner of High and Stephens streets soon after the Boer War.
The Mercury (Hobart), 9th March 1938.

Note : The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base”, compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this monument.

Address:Circle Street, New Norfolk Municipal Reserve, New Norfolk, 7140

Monument Type:Fountain