South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

10-April-2017 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole

The monument was erected to commemorate Private W. Smith who was once a resident of Williamstown and also commemorates other South Australians who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.

It is a white marble column at the top of which is a draped urn sitting on a carved shroud. Below the shroud are carved flowers and below this a hand, emerging from a wreath and holding an open book.

Monday, July 30, 1900 was an important day in the history of Williamstown owing to the unveiling of the monument which has been erected by the people of the district in memory of Private W. E. Smith, formerly a member of the Petersburg Volunteer Company, who as a member of the first S.A. contingent for South Africa, met his death at Arundel. The monument, which is of Italian marble, and, with the base, stands 10 feet high, is the work of Mr. G. E. Morgan, of the Victoria Square, W. Monumental Works, and in execution and design is a real work of art. The ceremony of unveiling took place at 4 o'clock. The monument, which was covered with the Union Jack, was unveiled by Mrs. Warren in the presence of a large concourse of people.
Petersburg Times (SA), 10th August 1900

Address:Queen Street & Memorial Drive, Williamstown, 5351