Trooper Albert Page & South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dr Tony Stimson

The drinking fountain was erected by the public and originally unveiled on the 31st January 1902 to commemorate Trooper Albert Page who was killed in action while fighting at Rhenoster Kop on the 29th of November, 1900 during the South African (Boer) War. Albert Page was a coachman from the Adelaide Hills town of Aldgate.

The fountain was demolished during the widening of the street in the 1960s. In 2000, the Stirling Sub Branch of the RSL rebuilt the memorial in memory of Trooper Page and all who served in the Boer War. The rebuilt memorial was reconstructed in similar style with a water fountain, but was two-thirds the size of the original and facing in another direction, about 10 metres from where the fountain originally stood. The original plaque is located on the memorial together with a plaque which commemorates all those who served in the Boer War.

At the unveiling at Stirling on the 31st January 1902, of a memorial to Trooper Albert Page, who was killed in the war in South Africa, his Excellency the Lieutenant-Governor, who performed the ceremony, referred to letters written by the deceased, especially to one which was written just before his death.

The sad event was reported to his parents by Captain Wilson, who, writing from Reitfontein on December 8, 1900, said:-"On the morning of the 29th ultimo, just about 5.30, we were ordered to go out to a ridge in the firing line, and we marched off, knowing that we should have a big fight. Your brave boy was one of the first to fall, and he died with honor, fighting the battle of his country. You may well be proud of such a brave son."
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 2nd February 1903.

Address:Mount Barker & Avenue Roads, Steamroller Park, Stirling, 5152