South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The memorial commemorates the centenary of the departure of the first Australian contingent to the Second Boer War and the citizens of West Torrens who served in that conflict.  A plaque details the winning essay of the Boer War Competition. The essay was written by Cassie Baxter of Immanuel College.

Around 16,000 Australians volunteered to fight for Britain against the Dutch-Afrikaner, or Boer, settlers in South Africa from 1899 to 1902. It remains Australia's third-worst conflict in terms of casualties. When the Boer War broke out in 1899, Australia was made up of six colonies that were on the verge of becoming a federation. The war was seen as an opportunity for Australia to show its commitment to Britain and to define its identity.

Address:Brooker Terrace, City of West Torrens Memorial Gardens, Hilton, 5033

Sub-Theme:Boer
Actual Event End Date:31-May- 1902

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 31st October, 1999

Memorial

To commemorate the Centenary of the departure of the first Australian contingent to the Second Boer War, 1899-1902

This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the citizens of West Torrens who served in that conflict and it was jointly unveiled by Brigadier N. M. Wilson AM RFD ADC Commander 9th Brigade and His Worship the Mayor of West Torrens Dr Reece Jennings JP MA MD PhD

31st October 1999

Dedication by Mayor Jennings

"At the end of the millennium, we do not seek to glorify war, which is a terrible business, but to remember and record the role of that campaign in establishing Australia as a strong nation and reliable ally.  The Australians reputation for courage, determination, bravery and mateship was born on the battlefields of the Boer Republic and formed the basis for ANZAC. The sacrifice of the servicemen and women and their families at home cemented the traditions for all men and women who have served Australia"

Source: MA,RVWM