South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1922 : Memorial service : State Library of South Australia - PRG-280-1-32-138

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole

The bronze equestrian statue commemorates soldiers who served in the South Australian contingents in the South African (Boer) War and also those from South Australia who died in service or were killed in action during that conflict.

The monument serves as a reminder of South Australia`s Boer War involvement and of Colonial support for Britain during the war. The equestrian statue cost 1,600 pounds, which was raised by public subscription in South Australia. The statue is of a trooper in uniform, believed to be George Henry Goodall, a Farrier Sergeant in the 2nd South Australian contingent and is cast in bronze and set on a pedestal of red Murray Bridge granite. The names of fifty-nine officers and men killed in the conflict are inscribed on bronze shields.

Capt. Adrian Jones's bronze equestrian statue, which is intended to commemorate the part which South Australians played in the South African war, and will be erected near, the entrance to the Government House at Adelaide, has been shipped by Lund's Blue Anchor liner Wakool.
The Register (Adelaide), 9th April 1904

Sir George Le Hunte, Governor of South Australia, performed with due ceremony on the 6th June 1904 the unveiling of an equestrian statue in bronze raised to the memory, of South Australians who fell during the South African war. There was a large and distinguished attendance, and the statue, which was executed by Mr Adrian Hope, was much admired as a noble work. The cost was over £2,000, raised by public subscription.
Zeehan and Dundas Herald (Tas), 7th June 1904.

Address:North Terrace & King William Street, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Boer
Artist:Captain Adrian Jones
Monument Manufacturer:W. Laycock
Link:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 6th June, 1904

South African War
1899 - 1902

This tablet records the despatch on March 7, 1900 of the "South Australian Bushmen`s Corps".

The cost of equipment, and of the partial maintenance of the Corps in the field for over twelve months was defrayed by private subscription.

This force consisted of 100 Officers and men and was the third of nine Contingents numbering in all 1531 men sent from South Australia.

Who dies for his country dies nobly

In memory of those who fell