South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Hamilton Boer War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates the six local men who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War.  The red granite obelisk is mounted on an inscribed white marble pedestal, set on a rusticated dark stone base, with a stone post and chain surround.

(To the Editor of the Hamilton Spectator.) Sir,— At a meeting of the Hamilton Detachment H Company, Mounted Rifles, held on Friday, 1st June, it was resolved that a committee be appointed to collect subscriptions to erect a memorial stone to the late Lieutenant Reg. Stapylton Bree, Privates T. Stock and H. Seeley and any others who may lose their lives fighting for their Queen and country. As there are many civilian friends who may wish to subscribe it was decided to throw the lists open to all. It is generally supposed that the back of the war is broken, and that we may shortly have peace.

The survivors on their return will be feted and made much of, and it would not be fair to the memories of the dead if they were forgotten. This monument will also perpetuate the names of the first Australian soldiers who died in tbe defence of the Empire. All subscriptions will be acknowledged in your paper, and we shall be glad if you will also take charge of any that may be sent to you. — We are etc., : T. C. CARTER, Chairman and treasurer. C. C. PEARD, Secretary. Hamilton, 2nd June, 1900.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic), 5 June 1900.

Address:Milton & Chaucer Streets, Hamilton, 3300

Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:F. S. Wooles & Carpenter (Warrnambool, VIC.)

Erected by the residents of this District

To the memory of those brave men of H. Co V. M. R. who gave up their lives for Queen & Country in South Africa 1900

Lieut R.S. R.S. Bree,
Died at Bloemfontein