South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Moorabbin Boer War Memorial : 19-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument was originally a fountain erected by public subscription and unveiled by the Premier, Mr Bent, on the 7th May 1904. It commemorates the men from Moorabbin Shire who saw active service in the South African (Boer) War.

The monument was designed and erected by Mr Wilson of Surrey Hills, and it originally stood in Cheltenham Park but was relocated in 1999 to the rear of the Cheltenham RSL.

At a "Welcome Home" tendered to Corporal Ethell, Privates Duff, Reynolds, Redston, Spears, Monk and Black, of the Fifth Contingent, at Cheltenham, it was decided to erect a drinking fountain to perpetuate the memory of all "Moorabbinites" who had seen active service in South Africa. The site chosen is near the mechanics' institute, at the corner of Charman and Point Nepean roads. The cost is estimated at £100, of which £27 was subscribed in the room. It is hoped that the unveiling ceremony will take place on Coronation day. Captain Staynes, the Rev. A. Caffin, Messrs. Penny and Comport, J's.P., Reynolds, Daff and Rippon were appointed to receive donations, and Mr. J. Merriman will act as secretary.
Age (Melbourne), 13 May 1902.

Address:Centre Dandenong Road, Memorial Precinct, Cheltenham Moorabbin RSL , Cheltenham, 3192

Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:Mr Wilson (Surrey Hills, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th May, 1904

In Memoriam

Trooper W. Christie
Died at Rustenburg 1900

F. Clay
Killed in action at Elandschock 1901

J. Collins
Killed in action at Wilmansrust 1901

F. Fisher
Died

Returned

Lest We Forget

Erected by the residents of Moorabbin to perpetuate the noble deeds of our Moorabbin boys whose names are inscribed  hereon who volunteered and fought for the Empire in the South African War 1899 - 1902

Returned

Unveiled by the Hon. T. Bent Premier on the 7th May 1904