South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the South African (Boer) War, which was unveiled on the 30th May 1903 by Lieutenant-Colonel McCay MP.   The band played the march "Private Tommy Atkins" as a tribute to the fallen soldiers.

Castlemaine, 29th July. An influential gathering took place at the Town Hall last night, the Mayor (Cr. Van Henrck) presiding, to arrange for the erection of a suitable memorial to perpetuate the memories of the soldiers of the Castlemaine district, who were killed while fighting in South Africa. Among those present were Lieut.-Col. McCay, M.P., Major Field, and Capt-Adjt. Newell, representing 280 subscribers of the 4th Battalion I.B.: and Drs. WoolIey, Hill and Thompson. It was decided to erect an obelisk of Harcourt granite on the hill in Mostyn-street, between the English and Presbyterian Churches. Competitive designs will be called for a structure to cost about £150.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic),  30 July 1902.

Address:Mostyn Street, Castlemaine, 3450