South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Camperdown Boer War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Peter F Williams

The monument consists of a marble-mounted rifleman on a granite base and pedestal and was modeled on the first local soldier to die in the South African (Boer) War.   It commemorates two local residents who died in this conflict.

Camperdown, Saturday. Nearly £200 has been subscribed towards erecting a memorial to the late Private Arthur Jones. At a meeting on Friday night, it was resolved to invite competitive designs for a memorial, to cost £200, competitors to be informed that the committee favour a statue of a mounted rifleman.
Argus (Melbourne), 21 January, 1901

The unveiling of the memorial to the soldiers who went from Camperdown to the war and died took place on October 2. Colonel Hoad performed the ceremony. The relatives of the soldiers to whom the memorial is erected were all present. The statue cost £250. It is a figure of a mounted rifleman in full dress supported by marble and granite bases.
Australasian (Melbourne), 11 October 1902.

Address:Manifold Street, Median Strip, Camperdown, 3260