South Africa (Boer) War & China War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

South Africa and China War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The War Memorial commemorates those from the Nunawading district who served in the South African War and in the China Contingent. The monument in the form of an obelisk was erected with drinking fountains on either side while the upper portion is adorned with two large gas lamps.

The Victorian Naval Brigade and its Band were allocated as police to Tientsin, the port for Peking.  As with the other Australian contingents (and much of the rest of the international force), the Victorians did not see much action, but witnessed barbaric excesses by both sides, including the beheadings of captured Boxers by Japanese Officers. The Victorians were involved in several forays into the hinterland, including an expedition to torch the town of Cheng Ting Fu. Too late for the attack on the Pei-Tang fort, the Victorians watched as German and Austrian troops looted the fort.

Note: The Boxer rebellion in China attracted an international force to suppress the revolt (against foreigners and Christianity). Foreign Legations at Peking (Beijing) were put under seige by the Boxers, who believed they were immune to bullets and death.

Address:Whitehorse Road & Watts Street, Median Strip, Box Hill, 3128

Sub-Theme:Boer