South Africa and China War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

South Africa and China War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates those who served in the South African War and in the China Contingent. The Boxer rebellion in China attracted an international force to suppress the revolt (against foreigners and Christianity). Foreign Legations at Peking (Beijing) were put under seige by the Boxers, who believed they were immune to bullets and death.

The Victorian Naval Brigade and its Band were allocated as police to Tientsin, the port for Peking.  As with the other Australian contingents (and much of the rest of the international force), the Victorians did not see much action, but witnessed barbaric excesses by both sides, including the beheadings of captured Boxers by Japanese Officers. The Victorians were involved in several forays into the hinterland, including an expedition to torch the town of Cheng Ting Fu. Too late for the attack on the Pei-Tang fort, the Victorians watched as German and Austrian troops looted the fort.

Address:Whitehorse Road & Watts Street, Box Hill, 3128

Sub-Theme:Boer
Actual Event STart Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 21st January, 1902

IN MEMORIAM LANCE CORPL G. R. BUTTON KILLED AT WILMANSRUST SOUTH AFRICA 12TH JUNE 1901.

THIS MEMORIAL WAS UNVEILED BY THE HON. A. J. PEACOCK PREMIER OF VICTORIA ON THE 21ST JAN. 1902.

ERECTED TO COMMEMORATE THE LOYAL AND PATRIOTIC SPIRIT DISPLAYED BY THE MEN OF THIS DISTRICT WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED HEREON, IN RESPONDING TO THE EMPIRE`S CALL FOR VOLUNTEERS DURING THE WARS IN SOUTH AFRICA AND CHINA 1899 AND 1902.

ALSO IN GRATEFUL RECOGNITION OF A DIVINE PROVIDENCE FOR THE RETURN OF SO MANY OF THE NUMBER.

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP