2nd Regiment, New South Wales Mounted RiflesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates officers, non-commissioned officers and men of the 2nd Regiment, New South Wales Mounted Rifles who were killed in action or died in service in  the South African (Boer) War.

On Sunday next, November 8, Sir Harry Rawson will, at St. James' Church, unveil the memorial window presented by the officers and men of the 2nd New South Wales Mounted Rifles in memory of their comrades who were killed in action or lost their lives during the South African war. The ceremony will be performed at 3.30 p.m. Upon the conclusion of the service the contingent will march to the Federal Government House grounds, where the Governor will present the South African war medal to the officers and men of the regiment.
Evening News (Sydney),  2 November 1903.

Address:173 King Street, St James Anglican Church, St Michael Window, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Boer

Window :

Fight the good fight of faith

S. Michael

To the glory of God

And in memory of the Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers and men of the 2nd Regiment New South Wales Mounted Rifles who were killed in action or died in the South African War 1901-1902.

Erected by the Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers and men of the Regiment as a mark of their esteem to their late  comrades.

Plaque below window :

2nd Regiment N.S.W. Mounted Rifles