South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-December-2020 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Henry Moulds

The monument, which is a banded column surmounted by a carriage lamp, commemorates those from the Queanbeyan District who died in service or were killed in action during the South African (Boer) War.  Of the sixty-three local men who enlisted for service in the Boer War (mostly serving as mounted troopers), five lost their lives.

The monument was relocated to the Memorial Rose Garden in Moore Park in 2020.

Queanbeyan, Monday.-the principal event today was the unveiling of a monument erected to the memory of soldiers of the Queanbeyan district who lost their lives in the South African campaign. The ceremony was an imposing one. The Michelago Australian Horse, under the command of Major Granville Ryrie, formed part of the pageant, also the Volunteer Fire Brigade in  full uniform. A large concourse of spectators filled the intersection of Monaro and Crawford streets, where the monument stands.

It is a granite obelisk 12ft high, surmounted with a lamp and marble tablets to commemorate the names of the deceased and the engagements they fought in. Mrs. Granville Ryrie performed the ceremony of unveiling, after an address from the Mayor, Alderman Blackall.  Other speakers were Mr. Chapman, Minister for Defence; Mr. O'Sullivan, Minister for Works; and Mr. Frederick Campbell, Yarralumla. The ceremonies included a patriotic song by the Public school children, and the singing of the National Anthem. The Volunteer Fire Brigade Band played during the proceedings.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 12 November 1903.

Address:Antill & Campbell Streets, Moore Park, Queanbeyan, 2620

Sub-Theme:Boer

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 9th November, 1903

In Memoriam

Modder River
Bloemfontein
Rensberg
Slingersfontein
Reit
Relief Kimberley
Dransfield
Osfontein
Paardeburg
Klip Drift
Belmont
Graspan

Back Inscription

Erected in 1903, as a memorial of the brave men, of the Queanbeyan District, who lost their lives in defence of the Empire, during the Great Boer War

Source: MA,SKP, NRWM