South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Centenary Plaque : 06-march-2015

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods / Peter Williams

The monument commemorates those who served during the South African (Boer) War. It is a sandstone plinth supporting a fluted column, in turn supporting a light, and features carvings, including a slouch hat with crossed rifles and laurel wreath.

It was restored and a plaque added in 2005 to commemorate the centenary of the monument.

ORANGE, Wednesday. A memorial to soldiers who fell in South Africa was unveiled today by Brigadier General Gordon. The first item of the days programme was an inspection of the Orange company by the General, and this was followed by the presentations to Private Alfred Polson, of the South African medal. The General addressed the company on various matters, particularly on the lessons to be gathered from the war in the East. At 11 o'clock General Gordon was received by the Mayor at the Town Hall, and welcomed there by a number of prominent citizens. The health of the guest was honoured, and the General, in replying, referred to the necessity of adequate preparation for defence, and pointed out that a new Power had arisen in the East. The unveiling ceremony followed. The memorial, which has been erected at the intersection of Summer and Anson streets, is in the form of a pillar on plinth, surmounted by double lamps, and is the work of Messrs. M'Murtrie Brothers, of Orange.

General Gordon referred to the admiral services of Australians in South Africa, and to the patriotism displayed by the colonials, which they had in common with other necessary qualities, to make good soldiers, and appealed to all to evince more sympathy with the defence of Australia, and concluded refuting the calumnies that had been levelled against the Australian soldiers in South Africa. He then unveiled the memorial, the ceremony being followed by the playing of the National Anthem by the massed bands and the singing of the anthem by the school children.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 30 March 1905.

Address:Byng Street, Robertson Park, Orange, 2800

Sub-Theme:Boer
Designer:McMurtrie and Company (Orange, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 29th March, 1905

Pro Patria Semper

Memoriam

Serg Maj J S Smith
Trooper E J Conybeare
Trooper H St J Beasley
Trooper M L Bastic

Unveiled by Brig. Gen. Gordon, C.B.
Commdt. N.S.W. Forces
29. 3. 1905.

Ladysmith

Pretoria

To commemorate the patriotism of the contingent from this District

South African War
1898 - 1902

Kimberley

Mafeking

Orange

This plaque commemorates the centenary of the Boer War Memorial and was unveiled by Cr. John Davis, Mayor on 29 March 2005

The memorial has been restored with assistance from the Commonwealth Department of Veteran Affairs

Source: SKP,NRWM, MA