South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

04-December-2013 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams

The Boer War Memorial is a fountain which was originally intended to mark one aspect of the Boer War; this being the relief of Mafeking. By the time it was in place, it was agreed the memorial should remember all from the district who had fallen in the war.

A committee had been formed in Nowra during May 1900 "to mark the brave defence of Mafeking by Colonel Baden-Powell by a permanent memorial in the form of a drinking fountain in front of the School of Arts". Public subscriptions were sought, and three designs were lodged with Nowra Municipal Council the following August, each to cost about £55. However the eventual cost was £80/15/-. after duty of £10/15/- was paid on the memorial, imported from Italy where it had been made of stone from the famed Carrara quarries.

NOWRA, Wednesday. A memorial fountain, erected opposite the School of Arts, was unveiled this afternoon by Lieutenant-Colonel Burns, Commandant of the Lancers, who was accompanied by Major Leo. There was a large gathering of residents from all areas of the district.  Amidst much enthusiasm the Berry Half-squadron of Lancers, Captain Alex Hay commanding, with Lieutenants S. Osborne and E. Blow, paraded and formed an escort for Lieutenant Colonel Burns from the railway station. A detachment of the Nowra Reserves, under Captain Marriott, also participated. Colonel Burns, in his speech, referred to the unbounded loyalty and patriotism of Australians, which was proved by their participation in the war against the Boers.

He congratulated the people of Shoalhaven upon the spirit they had shown in erecting such a handsome memorial to the Australian soldiers who had fallen in South Africa. Addresses were also delivered by Mr M V Morton, M L A (who introduced Lieutenant-Colonel Burns), Captain Hay, Captain Marriott, Captain G W Shaw, Lieutenant Ryan (Kiama Infantry), Mr T French, the Rev R Inglis, Dr Stoney ,and Alderman Graham. Prior to the ceremony the military visitors were entertained at luncheon at the Prince of Wales Hotel. Mr Morton, M L A , presided.  Toasts of " The King " and " The Army," coupled with the name of Lieutenant-Colonel Burns, were drunk with much enthusiasm.

The fountain is of Carrara marble, 11ft high, bearing suitable commemorative design, and is dedicated " To our Soldiers in South Africa-Mafeking, Kimberley , Ladysmith. "  It was landed a few weeks ago from Italy by the contractor, Mr James Dudgeon, at a cost of £80. Lieutenant Stevenson accompanied Lieutenant Ryan as a representative of the Kiama Infantry ' Colonel Burns is tonight the guest of Dr. Hay, of Coolangatta.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 16 January 1902.

Address:Junction Street, Rauch Park, Nowra, 2541