South African (Boer) War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

South African War Memorial : 18-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who served in the South African (Boer) War.

Twenty-eight Narranderra men volunteered for the Boer War, the first four sailing from Sydney on 17 January 1900 and the monument bears the names of these soldiers.

Among them was Alf Dufrayer, who won a Queen’s Scarf. Queen Victoria had hand-knitted four scarves to be presented for bravery and after Dufrayer had rescued a wounded mate under heavy fire, his Colonel recommended him for the award. It was reportedly an equivalent award to the Victoria Cross.

The unveiling of soldiers memorial and the opening of a new fire station took place on Wednesday. The soldiers memorial which has been erected by subscription is suitably inscribed.  It bears on one of the panels the names of troopers Smith, Verdon, and Andrew, who lost their lives in the campaign.  Other panels are inscribed with the names of soldiers who achieved distinction numbering 17 including Lieutenant Dufrayer (Queen's scarf), and Mr. Rudd who was several times mentioned in despatches. The form of the memorial is a marble obelisk 14ft high, and it is erected at the cornel of East and Twynam streets, the most prominent part of the town.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 18 December 1902.

Address:East Street & Victoria Square, Memorial Gardens, Narrandera, 2700