Trooper H. M. Budd & Trooper Stanley LipscombPrint Page Print this page

Erratum Plaque : December 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The broken column is mounted on top of the Manly Municipality Incorporation fountain in memory of Trooper H. M. Budd And Trooper S. Lipscomb who died in the South African War. The year of the unveiling is incorrectly stated as 1903 . A plaque has been placed on the memorial to correct this mistake.

Private Stanley Lipscomb (Reg. No. 1370), assistant surveyor, born in Wagga Wagga on 8 April 1879, was the son of Walter Alfred Lipscomb, surveyor, of Wood Street, Manly. Private Lipscomb was a member of “D” Company, Imperial Bushmen, New South Wales. Private H.M. Budd unfortunately died from enteric fever at Naaupoort on 18 March 1900, his death being reported in London on Saturday, 24 March. This was the first Manly fatal casualty of the war.

The fountain is also in memory of F.C. Smalpage. Mr. Smalpage, a visitor to Manly from a neighbouring State, whilst in the company of his wife on the Ocean Beach on January 17, 1902, observed a young woman, Miss Thorpe, in difficulties in the surf. He immediately went to her assistance and endeavoured to bring her to shore, but the current was too strong and both being carried out were drowned.

Yesterday afternoon  Mrs. Learmonth, Mayoress of Manly, unveiled a fountain erected to the memory of three Manly residents who lost their lives in good causes. One was the late F. C. Smalpage, who in 1902 was drowned while attempting to rescue  a woman who tot  into difficulties in the breakers, but who met a like fate. In part also the fountain is intended to perpetuate the memory of Troopers Budd and Lipscomb, who gave up their lives for their country during the Boer war. The subscription to provide a memorial for Mr. Smalpage was opened by the 'Sunday Times,' and subsequently the Manly Council decided to amalgamate this fund with the money to be devoted for the soldiers' memorial, and the fountain unveiled was the result.
Sunday Times, Sydney  (NSW), 19th January 1908.

Address:East Esplanade, Manly, 2095